Tuesday, 8 July 2008

Photoshoot with Amy

Mind Lost in the Crystal

On top of filming hypnosis videos, I also do quite a lot of photography. Sometimes it's fashion or glamour photoshoots with no particular hypnotic content, other times it's with a hypnotic, mannequin or fembot theme, just because I like those themes, but occasionally it's as a prelude to doing an actual hypnosis session in future. (Bizarrely, not every model is eager to get hypnotized by a complete stranger the moment I field the idea to them.) Doing photoshoots from time to time suits me though. When I started out doing hypnosis sessions with models, I was only taking photos, which was great, lots of scope for getting the girls all posed, mindless and hypnotized, and you have plenty of time to take pics from the best angles. You don't get so much of a feel for her actually being under hypnosis though, what everyone wants to see is videos of the hypnotist in action... or at least, videos of attractive hypnotized model responding to suggestions and commands.

When I started doing video shoots, it became tricky to film and take photos at the same time, either you have the camcorder in one hand and the camera in the other (and both your video footage and your pics suffer as a result) or you leave the camcorder taping, while you give your full attention to taking photos. When you do *that* though, you end up with fairly dull moments on the video where the model's perfectly still, and I'm walking around taking photos from different angles.


My belief is that that's kinda dull, and it would be best to leave the photography to one side, and make the best video possible. Maybe I'm wrong though, I dunno, do people enjoy seeing me strolling around a hypnotically frozen model taking pictures? Answers on a postcard.

Anyway, up at the top of this post you'll see a picture of Amy, a very cute model that Liz and I met the other week. She'd heard that I do hypnosis videos, but wanted to meet me and get to know me a little first doing a "normal" shoot. She was lots of fun to work with, and *extremely* curious about hypnosis, what it's capable of, and what it can do to Liz.

That's right, a fairly large portion of the conversation during the shoot involved Amy asking questions about the extent of my hypnotic control over Liz, what I could make her think, what I could make her do, how I could make her behave, etc. Liz *could* have volunteered to be triggered in a few ways as a demonstration, but (being the brat that she is) she flat-out refused to even entertain the notion of giving any kind of demo.

Needless to say I used my powers of persuasion (okay, my devious hypno triggers) to get her to change her mind. Before too long I had Liz freezing, posing, kneeling, and doing a few other shenanigans to give Amy and her boyfriend an idea of what hypnosis was capable of. The pair of them were blown away by it all (My favourite reaction) and Amy was extremely curious to try it out herself. (My second favourite reaction)

If anything, Amy was a little *too* eager to see me mess with Liz's mind: "Hey! Make her think she's chinese!" "Ooh! See if you can get her to think she's an alien" etc. As retaliation at one point during a hypno-freeze, Liz (either tiring of being spoken about like she wasn't there, or wanting to exercise her inner-brat) decided to start moving without being triggered to move, leapt out and scared the crap out of Amy with a big loud "RAH!!"

We had fun though, and we've got an actual hypnosis shoot scheduled over the next couple of days, the list of suggestions we're thinking of trying out is already getting pretty extensive.

In order to tide you over, here's a few more excerpts from the shoot we did.

(Click for larger versions)

Enchanted by her own reflection.

Amy the Hypno-Mannequin

Discarded Doll.

Ready to take control.

9 comments:

Melted Dreams said...

I agree, not everyone is as interested at first, but if you have a willing volunteer, it's pretty easy to rectify :)...

I've got a couple of people who want to try it out, one of which wants to see someone else have it done first... Fine by me, completely, though I try to explain any worries they have first... Lol...

Ah, liz's brattyness... It's funny, lol... Love the fact she jumped out like that, only 1 person so far has done that to me... Whilst it scared the crap out of me, it's pretty funny, lol...

Grey said...

One thought that occurs is that you could do a fair amount by taking "photos of opportunity" - rather than posing her, getting her to hold the pose, and then taking the best possible photo, just have the camera handy and take shots when you see something - they won't be as good, in general, but they won't take up time the same way either.

Also, there are some suggestions where taking photos is entirely appropriate - any kind of hypno-posing is going to have an added dimension when there's a visible photographer for the model to focus on. Also, with a freeze trigger, taking photos is a logical way to fill in the time when the model is frozen - that way there's something happening, so it's not just dead air, and it lets you extend the freeze a little longer without having to find something to fill the time...

Or, of course, you can actively use the camera as a prop - "every time the flash goes, you ____" - if you can't keep the photography from affecting the filming, you might as well go the other way, and draw attention to it...

Or, you could get someone else to handle one of the cameras, though I'm sure you've already thought of that.


I like the reflection photos - I can see ways of doing it, but that doesn't stop it being an impressive piece of trickery

I wonder whether Amy might be wanting a little something to take home after the session? She certainly sounds like she has a very keen interest in hypnosis...

blankserena said...

There is no question that Amy is certainly cute enough for some serious hypnotizing!

For me, and you know what I'm about to say, what would make her even sexier?

Black satin gloves.

Have her slip them on and go deeper into trance as she does.

Then...well...the whole truth serum thing, but we've talked about that already. THAT would be hot.

HypnoStudent said...

I'd offer to come and do the videoing for you.

I'd love to learn more about the work you do, and I've been dabbling with hypnosis with a few friends over email and IM.

Some of the things I do with them are similar to your private tags where I 'talk' to their unconscious by using ((brackets like these)) to hide text. It works REALLY well as they have no idea how I am giving them the suggestions.

Lizzidoll said...

-What- private tags would these be?

Lex, you and I are going to have a long talk, dear.

FZY1 said...

very nicely done lex

Best said...

Very interesting.The whole concept is such a turn on hehe and so nice at the same time with the control..nice;)

Liam said...

i wouldnt mind soing that to someone i know or having its done to me jj

Melted Dreams said...

Any news yet on whether or when Amy will do this shoot? Been eagerly browsing your youtube every day to see if there are any more uploads ;)...

The hypnosis has gone dry my way... Not done any for about a week... Last one was on msn, but a severe lack of webcams kinda ruins it, lol... Plus I don't really know enough girls on msn who'd wanna try it... 'Cos, lets face it, that's when it's most enjoyable ;), lol...